Actors Ink - Antje Guenther

Antje Guenther

Age Range:35 - 41 years
Hair:Blonde
Eyes:Blue
Height:163cm

Education / Training

2000-2003 Flinders University Drama Centre

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

 
2009-present Singing Lessons with Nikki Aitken  
  Awards / Scholarships  
2007 Nominated for Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Award – Best Female in a Drama  
2006 Nominated for Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award – Best Emerging Artist  
2004 Keith Michell Performance Award  
2004 Winner of inaugural Bakehouse Theatre Monologue Competition  
2004 Helpmann Academy Mentorship, with Maude Davey, then artistic director of Vitalstatistix National Women’s Theatre  
2004 Flinders University Medal  

 

 

Theatre

2011 Sex & Crime with Fräulein Antje

(Adelaide Fringe Festival)

Performer/Writer MD: Chris Martin

Dir: Naomi Steel

2010 Sex & Crime with Fräulein Antje

(Adelaide Fringe Festival)

Performer/Writer MD: Chris Martin

Dir: Naomi Steel

2009 Footsoldiers

(Gorge ’09)

Sye Dir: Tessa Leong

Real Time Collaborators

2009 This Place

(staged reading)

Eliza Dir: Corey McMahon

Writer: Nina Pearce

2009 Mnemonic Maid/East Berliner/Trudi/Sister-in-Law/Fitz/Company Dir: Adam Cook

State Theatre Company of South Australia

2008 Architektin Adele/SDP woman/Journo/Lydia/

AnniHayder/Young Woman

Dir: Adam Cook

Writer: Robyn Archer

State Theatre Company of South Australia

2008 Norway.Today

(ASSITEJ World Congress Emerging Companies Showcase)

Julie Dir: Justin McGuinness

Prod: TheImagen

2008 Abelard and Heloise: The Lost Lover Letters and the Music They Inspired Heloise Dir: Emily Sutherland

(Adelaide Fringe 08)

2006 Norway.Today

(Australian Premiere)

Julie Dir: Justin McGuinness

Prod: TheImagen

2006 The Hit!

(Malthouse Theatre)

Collaborator/ Performer Dir: Netta Yashchin

Text: Christos Tsiolkas

Prod: Parallelo

2006 Lontano Blu

(Adelaide Festival of Arts)

Angela Dir: Teresa Crea

Prod: Parallelo

2005 The Hit!

(creative development)

Collaborator/ Performer Dir: Netta Yashchin

Prod: Parallelo

2005 The House of Bernarda Alba

(creative development)

Maria Josefa/ Maid Dir: Netta Yashchin

Prod: Bimbola

2005 Significant Others Hanna Dir/Writer: Sean Riley

Prod: Oddbodies

2005 Wise Ways to Win

(Pantomime for selected primary schools)

Koala Dir: Craig Behenna/ Antje Guenther
2004 Lavender Pillow

Shopping Trolley

Jess

Performer

Dir: Maude Davey

Vitalstatistix National Women’s Theatre

(Playgirl ’04)

2002 Beautiful Words Part One: Zugang

(creative development)

Mama Dir: Brendan Ross

Writer: Sean Riley

Prod: Windmill Performing Arts

2002 Berlin Cabaret at the Weimar Room Ilse Prod: Torsten Meyer

Weimar Productions

2002 Oh! Dear World!

A Cabaret

Singer Dir: Michael Fuller

MD: Dale Ringland

2001 Europe Barbara Dir: James Aubrey
2001 The Memory Museum Performer Dir: Tim Maddock

Design: Mary Moore

SA Centenary of Federation

2000 Hamletmachine Performer Dir: Sam Haren

 

                                                                                                                                   

Television / Film    

 

2009 SA Tenancy Board Training Film Christine Adams tav productions
2007 Close for Winter

(feature released 2009)

Policewoman Dir: James Bogle

Goalpost Pictures

2007 Bickford’s Ice Tea Cordial TVC Wife Dir: Danny Monaghan

Zest Advertising

2007 McLeod’s Daughters

(Season 8, Episode 13)

Jacqui Dir: Steve Mann

Millenium Television for Channel 9

2007 Out of the Ordinary Presenter Dir: Tait Muller

tav productions for Channel 9

2002 Like it is Presenter Dir: Keryn James

ABC Education TV

 

 

 

Voice Over

 

2009 Women of the Minotaur: Les Poemes de Femmes de Picasso   Dir/Prod: Krystyna Kubiak

Poetica, ABC Radio National

2009 After Every War: Poems by German Women About WW2 and its Aftermath   Dir/Prod: Krystyna Kubiak

Poetica, ABC Radio National

2008 Cake Young Woman Dir: Chris Williams

Writer: Astrid Pill

Poetica, ABC Radio National

2007 Songs in the Blood Voice 9 Dir: Logan Bold

Radio Adelaide

2006 Department of Premier and Cabinet   Best FX
2004 Lighter Than Air: The Poetry of Hans Magnus Enzensberger   Dir: Chris Williams

Poetica, ABC Radio National

 

 

Other Information

Workshops / Master Classes

2010   One week master class on Sarah Kane, with Paulo Castro (Portugal/Australia).

 

2008   One week workshop Working with Brecht and Theatre for Young People with Dr Christel Hoffmann (Germany) as part of the 16th ASSITEJ World Congress and Festival.

 

2007   Two week workshop Mime and Movement, with Leisa Shelton (Vic).

 

2007   One month Workshop Bouffon with Philippe Gaulier in Paris, France. Funded by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust and the South Australian Youth Arts Board.

 

2005   Master Class with Tom McSweeney, casting director Maura Fay Casting Qld.

 

2005   Two week workshop Classical Acting Techniques, with Gerrard McArthur (UK), hosted by BRINK Productions

 

2005   Two week clown and slapstick workshop with Andrew Cory and Scott Witt respectively, of Red Spoon Theatre Company in Brisbane.

 

2004   Ruth-Project (working title) – Funded by South Australian Youth Arts Board; regular workshops with Astrid Pill, developing an original piece of work based on notions of widowhood, migration, love, loss and homeland

 

2004   Four day acting workshop with Netta Yashchin

 

2004   Two week workshop Actor’s Techniques with Teatr Piesn Kozla (Theatre Song of the Goat) in Wroclaw, Poland. Focussing on physical theatre techniques developed by Grotowski and Staniewski. Funded by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust and the Helpmann Academy.

 

2004   Australian National Playwright’s Conference, performer in script-developing workshops.

 

2004   Workshops The Imaginary Body with Christopher Heimann (director, UK/Germany); and Le Jeu (The Game) with Gavin Robertson (actor/director, UK) as part of Knowledge Ground series, 2004 Adelaide Bank Festival of Arts,

 

2003   One week clown workshop with Shannan Calcutt (a.k.a Clown Izzy) from Canada.

 

2003   Master class Interpreting the Lyrics and Giving Meaning to the Words, with Avigail Hermann, 2003 Adelaide Cabaret Festival.

 

2002   Workshops Acting for Film and Television, with Amin Tarok, Iranian actor and director.

 

Dramaturgy

“Drums in the Night” by Bertolt Brecht, adapted by Finegan Kruckmeyer for BRINK Productions.

Performed in co-production with STCSA in April 2005.

 

Other Skills

Singing Voice: Mezzo-Soprano

Dance: Standard Ballroom, Modern, Jazz

Languages: German (fluent), Spanish (beginner), French (beginner), Latin

Sport: Fencing, Cycling, Cross-Country Skiing, Swimming

Special Skills: Clowning/Bouffon, Masks, Slapstick