Actors Ink - Catherine Purling

Catherine Purling

Age Range:46 - 52 years
Hair:Dark Blonde
Eyes:Blue/Green
Height:167cm

Education / Training

1986-1989 Flinders University Drama Centre (FUDC) Bachelor of Arts
     

 

Theatre

 

1997 Solitary Animals Laurel Dir:Carmel Young    Darwin Theatre Company

 

1997 The Laboratory Violante Dir:Robyn Walker     CavanaughTheatre

(Darwin)

 

1996 Monty’s Magic Show Ms Bunny Dir:Anton Berezin

Italic Entertainment   (Melbourne)

 

1996 Minties For The Tin Gai Dir:Di Nicol                 LaMama Theatre      (Melbourne)

 

 

1995 Behind The Play 

     (2 seasons)

Lynette Dir:Marita Wilcox       Linking Image Productions (Melbourne)

 

1994 Clay Clair / Jen Dir:Deborah Hynes

Tapestry Theatre Company

(Melbourne)

 

1993 The Danube

(Rehearsed Play Reading)

 

 

Eve Dir:

La Mama

(Melbourne)

 

1991   Open Inspection

(Rehearsed Play Reading)

 

Edna / Magda           Dir: Liz Jones

Pat Rix /

 Kate O’Brien

 

90/91   

 

 

The Secret Garden  

   (2 seasons)

 

 

Martha Dir:Christine Anketel

Patch Theatre

 Company.

 

1991 Beyond the Labyrinth Shelly Dir: Christine Anketel

Patch Theatre

  Company.

 

1990   Erotix  Cathy Dir: Andrea Lemon

Vitalstatistix Theatre

Company

 

1990 The Arbor      Sister / Anne Green/Chris’s Mum / Nurse Dir: Angela Chaplin

Magpie Theatre

Company.

 

1989  

 

 

Tartuffe Elmire            Dir: Peter Douglas

FUDC- Graduation

 Production  

 

1989   Greenthumb Lilli Pilli          Dir: Gus Worby FUDC

 Come Out

 

1988   The Devils Gateway IvI Ivy Dir: Charlie              Parkinson

 FUDC

 At the Red Shed

1988   Under Southern Eyes DrDrowned Body / Waxworker     Dir: Jules Holledge FUDC

 Adelaide Festival

1986 The Pied Piper St Star Rat Dir: Tony Roberts

Bunyip Children’s

Theatre Company.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Television / Film                                       

 

2O08 Kambing Jantan

(Feature Film-Indonesia)

Jenny Dickson                   Dir: Rudi Soedjarwo

Vito Productions/ A2K Media   

                                                                                       

2O08 Catman    

(Short Film)

Tropfest entry

                                                                                                                                           

Bartender/wife Dir: Catherine Purling    Catherine Purling/                                                                                                             David Woolford
2007      

 

McLeod’s Daughters (Television Series)

 

Hotel Cleaner Dir: Arnie Custo Millenium Television

   

2006 Spike Up

(Short Film)

Winner AFI-Best Short Film

Jade Dir:Anthony Maras

Kojo Pictures

 

2006 Not Waving,Drowning

 (Short Film)                                                                                                                      

Stuart’s mum                      Dir: Michael Trower

Feast Film Festival

 

2003 McLeod’s Daughters

(Television Series)

Ruby  Dir:Chris Martin-    Jones

 Millenium Television

 

2003 My Surfer Boy

(Short Film)  

Narrator / Singer Dir: Catherine Purling MRC/AFC –

 Raw Nerve

 

2003       Perspective  

(Documentary)                    

Presenter       Dir: Sands   Butterworth

 Student Film

 

2001       Life’s a Beach         

(Television Advertisement)           

Mum   Dir: Matthew Bale   Best FX
2001 Mount Franklin

(Short Film)

 

Miss Demeanor        Dir: Christopher Corin

Judd Overton / Christopher Corin

 

2000       Turbulence              

(Short Film)

Woman Dir: Matthew Bate

 Plexus Films

 

1996 Neighbours  

(Television Series)

Hazel Mundy            Dir: Phillip East Grundy Television

 

1995       Love and Dissent    

(Short Film)

Policewoman  Dir: Bentley Dean Swinburne

 

1995 Buzz  

(Short Film)

Nina   Dir:

Swinburne

 

1994 Neighbours  

(Television Series)

Radio Announcer Dir:

Grundy Television

 

1994 The Damnation of Harvey McHugh        

(Television Series)

Clarissa         Dir: Mandy Smith ABC TV
93/97 Spritz 

(Television Advertisement )

Winner Lions Award

Yuppie Dir:

Bottomline Productions

 

1992 Computing Careers and Their Secrets 2

(Corporate Video)

Susan            Dir: Andrew Ellis Network 8

 

 

1992       Chances

(Television Series)

Emerald Cartier        Dir: Steve Mann

      Tony Osicka

      Mark DeFriest 

      Kendal Flanagan      Beyond Productions

 

1991 Tracks of Glory

(Television Mini-series)

Autograph Hunter Dir: Marcus Cole Barron Films

 

1991 Better Them Than Us

(Corporate Video)

Patient Dir: Milton Ingerson

Milton Ingerson Productions

1991       ETSA Training Film

(Corporate Video)

Telephonist   Dir:

Mills Street Productions

 

90/92 Bi-Lo   Various Television Advertisement         
90/92 Lucky Dates  Various Television Advertisement
90/92 Zamels           Various Television Advertisement
1989 Oral Zone

(Corporate Video)

Receptionist  Dir:

The Film House

 

1989 Australia’s Most Wanted    

(Television Series)

Gail’s Friend Dir: Kendal Flanagan

Grundy Television

 

1989 Computing Careers and Their Secrets

(Corporate Video)

Susan            Dir: Andrew Ellis

Network 8

 

 

1987       Making It

(Corporate Video)   

Myris   Dir:

Ellson Productions

 

1987 Aaron’s Way

(Television Series)

German Singer Dir:

Lorimar Telepictures

 

86/89 Leave It To Us

 (Short Film)

Bridesmaid    Dir:

FUDC

86/89 Working Girl 

(Short Film)

Cathy Dir:

FUDC

86/89 The Kid

 (Short Film)

The Girlfriend           Dir:

FUDC

86/89 Sick Again

(Short Film)  

Cathy Dir: Dave Crowe

FUDC

 

 

 

Voice Over

 

2002 Adelaide Exchange Jewellers   Greg Clark Productions
1997 LJ Hooker   Top End Sounds

 (Darwin)

1991   Mothers Day   Direct Input
1990 Weetbix   Peppers
1990 1st National Real Estate   Peppers
1990 Ricardo Bikes   Peppers
1987 John Martins   Peppers
1987 Youth Employment Scheme   Peppers
       
       

 

 

 

 

Other Information

Dance skills: Martha Graham / Belly / Jazz / Modern / Period / Tap

 

Circus skills: Acrobatics / Tight Rope / Trapeze

 

Singing skills: Musical Theatre,Pop,Folk,Jazz