Actors Ink - David Adams

David Adams

Age Range:45 - 51 years
Hair:Brown
Eyes:Blue
Height:180cm

Education / Training

BA English / Biology – Dip Ed Flinders University

 

 

Theatre

2002   Wit                                                                  Jason Posner                       Dir: Eddy Knight

                                                                                                                                    Bluetounge Theatre

 

2001   Wit                                                                  Jason Posner                       Dir: Eddy Knight

                                                                                                                                    Bluetounge Theatre

 

1999   Meat Party                                                     Gabriel Wallis                       Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

            (Play Reading)                                                                                             Junction Theatre

 

1999   Eye Witness                                                  Oscar Calloway                    Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

            (Play Reading)                                                                                             Junction Theatre

 

1998   Drapes                                                           Son                                         Dir: Stephen House

            (Play Reading)                                                                                             Lunist Productions

 

1998   Indecent Exposure                                      Robert Mapplethorpe              Dir: David Adams

            (Play Reading)                                                                                             Feast Festival

 

1998   Taming of the Shrew                                  Pedant                                   Dir: Glen Elston

                                                                                                                                    Glen Elston Productions

 

1998   Shadows of a Silent Dancer                      Stacy                                      Dir: Nick Gill

                                                                                                                                    Lunist Productions

 

1997   Poor Superman                                           David                                      Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Not So Straight Theatre

 

1997   Carrying Light                                               Angel                                     Dir: Rosalba Clemente

            (Play Reading)                                                                                             State Theatre

 

1997   Glass Shadows                                            Michael                                  Dir: Adele Chynoweth

            (Play Reading)                                                                                             Vitalstatistix

 

1997   Twelfth Night                                                            Sir Andrew Aguecheek           Dir: Catherine Carter

                                                                                                                                    Praxis Theatre

 

1997   The Dying Business                                   Adam                                     Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Junction Theatre

 

1997   Dutch Courage                                            Jan                                         Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Not So Straight Theatre

 

1996   Slips Trips and Falls                                    Jim                                          Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Junction Theatre

 

1996   But What If I Get Ripped Off?                    Various                                  Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Junction Theatre

 

1995   Breaking Through                                       Schizophrenic                      Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Junction Theatre

 

1994   Seeing Things                                              Mack                                       Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Not So Straight Theatre

 

1994   This Dying Business                                   Adam                                     Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Junction Theatre

 

1994   Aesop’s Fables                                            Various Animals                  Dir: Dave Brown

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1993   Cracks In The Wall                                      Belinda Montana                 Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Not So Straight Theatre

 

1993   MacBeth                                                        Lady MacBeth                      Dir: Steve Gration

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

1993   Tall Tales and Short                                    Story Teller                            Dir: Steve Gration

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

1993   The Mystery Play                                         Saint Peter                            Dir: Steve Gration

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

1992   Once Upon A Ruby Red                            Wood Cutter                          Dir: Dave Brown

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1992   Young Playwright’s Workshop                  Actor                                       Dir: Steve Gration               

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

1992   A Midsummer Nights Dream                     Oberon                                   Dir: Steve Gration

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

1992   Hamlet                                                           Hamlet                                   Dir: Steve Gration

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

 

1991   But What If I Get Ripped Off                      Various                                  Dir: Anna Linerello

                                                                                                                                    Junction Theatre

 

1991   Clucky and The Vegetable Matter            Puppeteer                             Dir: Christine Ankatel

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1990   ‘Tis Pity She Whore                         Soranzo                                 Dir: Glen McGillavery

                                                                                                                                    D.I.Y Theatre

 

1990   Space Demons                                            Mario                                      Dir: Ariette Taylor

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1990   The Olive Tree                                              David Pearce                        Dir: Antoniette Morgillo

                                                                                                                                    Doppio Teatro

 

1989   New Baby                                                      Kevin                                      Dir: Angela Chaplin

                                                                                                                                    Magpie Theatre

 

1989   Space Demons                                            Mario                                      Dir: Ariette Taylor

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1987   Set Your Mind On Wishing                        Luke                                       Dir: Christine Ankatel

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1987   Chalkie                                                          William Burchett                  Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Mainstreet Theatre

 

1986   Chalkie                                                          William Burchett                  Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Mainstreet Theatre  

 

1986   Against the Grain                                         Doug Wells                           Dir: Ian Pidd

                                                                                                                                    Mainstreet Theatre

 

1986   I’m Sorry I Don’t Speak English                Migrant                                   Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    Mainstreet Theatre

 

1985   1983                                                               Carl                                         Dir: Jacqy Phillips

                                                                                                                                    Patch Theatre

 

1985   How Do I Live and Survive                                    Postman                                Dir: Jim Vile

            On the Dole                                                                                                  Silk Nettles

 

1984   Mann-O-Mann                                              Dave                                       Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1984   We Took Their Orders                                 Soldier                                   Dir: Sue Rider

and Are Dead                                                                                               The Acting Company

 

1984   Urillo to Planet Zod                                      Son/Robot/Alien                  Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1984   An Ordinary Bloke with                               Bruce’s Friend                      Dir: Sue Rider

a Difference                                                                                                  The Acting Company

 

1984   Kath                                                                Cecil                                       Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

 

1984   You Came to My Country and                   various                                   Dir: Sue Rider

            You Didn’t Turn Black                                                                                The Acting Company

 

1983   An Ordinary Bloke with                               Bruce Dawe                          Dir: Sue Rider

            a Difference                                                                                                  The Acting Company

 

1983   Hamlet                                                           Horatio / Gildenstern           Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1983   Annie’s Coming Out                                   Stephen                                 Dir: Geoff Crowhurst

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1983   Waiting for Godot                                         Vladimir                                 Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1983   He’s Treading on My Tale                          Various                                  Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1983   An Ordinary Bloke with                               Bruce Dawe                          Dir: Sue Rider

            a Difference                                                                                                  The Acting Company

 

1982   An Ordinary Bloke with                               Bruce Dawe                          Dir: Sue Rider

            a Difference                                                                                                  The Acting Company

 

1982   The Merchant of Venice                             Launcelot Gobbo                 Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1982   The Caretaker                                               Mick                                        Dir: Geoff Brittain

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1982   What The World Needs                              Son                                         Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1982   Space Movers                                               Ben                                         Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1981   Space Movers                                               Ben                                         Dir: Sue Rider

                                                                                                                                    The Acting Company

 

1981   MacBeth                                                        Donaldbain/Murderer              Dir: Jim Vile

                                                                                    and Young Siward                  The Acting Company

                                                                                   

                                                                                                                                                           

Television / Film    

2003   My Surfer Boy                                               The Surfer Boy                     Dir: Catherine Purling

            (Film)                                                                                                              Catherine Purling Films

 

2003   Addiction                                                       Johnson                                Dir: Jack Sheridan

            (Film)                                                                                                              Four Minute Wonder

 

2003   Classic Timber TVC

 

2002   Hubris                                                                        Richard Goldman                Dir: Chris Contro

            (Film)                                                                                                              Untimely Man Productions

 

 

2001   Daydreams                                                   Stalker                                    Dir: Jack Sheridan

            (Film)                                                                                                              Jack Sheridan Films

 

2001   Kabbarli                                                         Radcliffe-Brown                   Dir: Andrew G Taylor

            (Film)                                                                                                              Resonance Productions

 

2000   Tempe Tip                                                     Man                                        Dir: Michael Ralph

            (Film)                                                                                                              GIV Productions

 

1999   Beneath the Floorboards                           George Hayes                      Dir: Sean Perry

            (Film)                                                                                                              Lapitup Productions

 

1999   Hands on SA                                                Hand Puppet                                    BestFX

 

1999   Chuck Finn (epi. 1 / 13)                              Mr Hollows                            Dir: Barron Enterprises

            (TV Series)

 

1998   Training Film                                                            School Student                    Education Department

            (TV)

 

1998   Siam Sunset                                                 Linus Roache’s                    Dir: John Polsen

            (Film)                                                              Body Double                         SA Film Corporation

 

1998   S.A.A.B TVC                                                 Businessman                       Dir: Max Pepper

                                                                                                                                    Pepper Studio

 

1997   Mitsubishi TVC                                             Husband                               E. Films

 

1997   Cottee’s Jam TVC                                        Fox Mulder                            Annifex

 

1995   Shine                                                             Doctor                                    Dir: Scott Hicks

            (Film)                                                                                                              SA Film Corporation

 

1989   Australians Most Wanted                           Suspect                                 Seven Network

            (TV Series)

 

1988   Cross Lotto                                                    Clown                                                Dir: Max Pepper

                                                                                                                                    Pepper Studios

 

1986   Chalkie Video                                               William Burchett                  Mainstreet Theatre

                                                                                                                                    Teachers Union

 

1985   A.B.C TV Producers Course                      Actor                                       Dir: Michael Stedman

            (TV)                                                                                                                 A.B.C

 

 

Voice Over

 

 

Other Information

 

Modelling

1999   Johnson & Johnson                                               Father                                                Young and Rubican

 

1987   SA Tourism                                                   Tourist                                    SA Tourism Commision

 

 

 

Supernumery for State Opera

1995   La Boheme

 

1992   Nixon in China

 

1992   Lucia De Lammermoor

 

1991   Don Giovanni

 

1991   Samson Et Delilah

 

1989   La Boheme

 

1989   Fidelo

 

1988   Carmen

 

1987   La Traviata

 

1987   Sandrina’s Secret