Simone Avramidis
Age Range: | 44 - 50 years |
Hair: | Brown |
Eyes: | Brown |
Height: | 158cm |
Downloadable CV(PDF) |
Education / Training
2006 Centre for Peoples Development
Certificate 4 in Teaching
2006 Lynay Community Centre
Certificate for Mandated Notification Training
2005 Vitalstatistix
Kate Champion Industry Workshop in Physical Theatre
2004 State Theatre Company
Recipient of Assistant Director Fellowship
2004 Brink Productions
Recipient of Arts SA – Professional Development Attachment
2004 Vitalstatistix
Jenny Kemp Directing Workshop – Professional Development
2003 Carclew Youth Arts Centre
Breeding Ground – Emerging Artist Professional Development
2003 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Train the tutor workshops / First Aid Certificate
2001 Patch Theatre – Young and Emerging Artists Initiative
Recipient of Australia Council Initiative
2001 Centre for the Performing Arts / ACARTS
Voice Lecture Trainee-ship
1999 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Readymix – Emerging Artist Program
1999 Restless Dance Company
Intense week creative workshop – Professional Development
1999 Patch Theatre Company
Puppet manipulation workshop and performance
98/96 Centre for the Performing Arts
Advanced Diploma in Acting
Theatre (actor)
2005 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Performer ‘Minister’s Children’ stage one presentation
2003 Carclew Youth Arts Centre
Actor ‘Breeding Ground’ – Director Maude Davey
2002 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Actor ‘Eyelab’ – Experimental Performance Fringe Festival
2001 Junction Theatre Company
Actor ‘Risky’ – workcover project – High Schools SA Regional Area
2000 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Actor ‘Je Regret’ – Open Space Emerging Artist Program
2000 Australian Dance Theatre
Dancer ‘Ignition’ – Emerging Choreographers Initiative
2000 Junction Theatre Company
Actor ‘Risky’ – Workcover Project – Touring High Schools Metro Area
2000 Conservation Education Services
Actor ‘The WaterCare Puppet Show’ – Primary Schools Metro Area
2000 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Actor ‘The Rise and Fall of the Golden Brown Retriever’ – Fringe
1999 Patch Theatre Company
Actor ‘The Sea of Space’ – Touring Primary Schools Metro Area
1999 Vitalstatistix
Actor ‘Svetlana in Slingbacks’ – play-reading workshop / performance
1999 Lightening Strike Theatre Company
Actor ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’- Carrick Hill
Television / Film (actor)
2010 Actors Ink Training Video
‘HEAR OUR VOICE’ Novita Disability Awareness Resource
1999 Actors Ink
Actor ‘Innocence’ – Feature Film by Paul Cox
Other Information
artistic direction & event management employment history
2007 COME OUT FESTIVAL
Associate Artistic Director for 2009 Festival
2007-2006 COME OUT FESTIVAL
Program Manager for the 2007 Festival
2006 CITY OF TEA TREE GULLY COUNCIL
Project Coordinator for ‘Blank Page Project’ for young people 15-26yrs
2006 BUDGIE LUNG THEATRE COMPANY
Managed Theatre Residency at Greenwith Community Centre
2006 AC ARTS
Front of House Manager – Theatre Season
2006 CENTRE FOR PEOPLES DEVELOPMENT
Managed Leadership program & Team Building workshops
2005 CARCLEW YOUTH ARTS CENTRE
Art & Event Manager ‘1:1 Peachy Belt Project’ – Northern Suburbs with young people at risk
2005 PERFORMANCE SPACE
Artist Coordinator ‘Time, Place, Space’ – Hybrid Art form
2005 AC ARTS
Front of House Manager – Theatre Season
2004 SUPPLY CLUSTERS AUSTRALIA
Event Coordinator for sponsor’s dinners at the Botanic Gardens Restaurant
2003 AC ARTS
Manager of Introduction to Acting for Indigenous students
2002 ADELAIDE ROSE FESTIVAL
Event Management for weekend entertainment
2000 BAROSSA MUSIC FESTIVAL
Front of House & Stage Hand – Tickets, Ushering, Technical Operation
1998 ADELAIDE FRINGE FESTIVAL
Front of House Manager – Tickets, Ushering, Box Office
BAROSSA MUSIC FESTIVAL
Front of House & Stage Hand – Tickets, Ushering, Technical Operation
Directing Experience
2010 URBAN MYTH THEATRE OF YOUTH
Assistant Director ‘Twelfth Night’ by William Shakespeare
2010 URBAN MYTH THEATRE OF YOUTH
Artistic Coordinator ‘Out of the Boot’ Youth Project at Holden Street Theatres
2006 URBAN MYTH THEATRE OF YOUTH
Director ‘Acting Showcase’ for young people 15-25yrs at Holden Street Theatres
2006 FLINDERS UNIVERSITY
Director ‘Speaking in Tongues’ with Workshop students 18-26yrs
2005 AC Arts
Director ‘Chamber Music’ – second yrs, one-act play – tour Mt Gambier
2005 Come Out Festival
Director / Stage Manager ‘Hip-hop Monologues’ – school tour as part of Come Out Festival
2005 Come Out, Budgie Lung and Kaurna Palti Meyunna
Co/Director ‘The Hanging Tree’ – moved-reading presentation as part of Come Out Festival
2004 State Theatre Company South Australia
Assistant Director ‘Trojan Women’ – Assistant Director Fellowship
2004 Brink Productions
Assistant Director ‘4:48 Psychosis’ – Award Winning Production
2004 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Director ‘Dark Paths’ – Adelaide Fringe Festival Production
2004 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Director ‘Image VS Truth’ – Adelaide Fringe Festival Freshbait
2003 Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts
Director ‘A Message to the Monarchy’ – Indigenous Ensemble
2003 Southern Youth Theatre Ensemble
Director ‘The Cage Birds’ – Syte La Production
2003 Actors Ink
Director ‘Blackrock’ – Elite Ensemble Production
2003 Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts
Assistant Director ‘Pre-Paradise Sorry Now’ – Third Year Production
2003 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Director ‘The War’ – In Space Festival ‘Gorge’ Space Theatre
2003 Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts
Director ‘Scenes from Lavender Hope’ – Second Year Production
2003 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Director ‘Eager to Breathe’ – Come Out Festival
2002 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Director ‘The Secret Garden’ – Adelaide Rose Festival in Botanic Park
2002 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Director ‘Eager to Breathe’ – Mt Gambier Tour
2002 Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts
Director ‘Relationships’ – 2nd year acting students
2002 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Assistant Director ‘Swallow Me’ – Adelaide Fringe Festival
2001 Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts
Director ‘Swallowing is a Very Private Thing’ – 2nd acting
2001 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Director ‘The Secret Garden’ – Botanic Gardens for Come Out Festival
2001 Patch Theatre Company
Assistant Director ‘PoM pOm’ – Melbourne Tour, Playhouse
2001 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Assistant Director ‘The Boys’ – Award Winning Production
2000 Actors Ink
Director ‘Private Parts’ – Actors Graduation Showcase
Teaching Experience
2010 ACTORS INK
Facilitated & Tutored Drama Workshops for 15-26yrs
2009 ACTORS INK
Facilitated & Tutored Drama Workshops for 15-26yrs and Adults
2008 ACTORS INK
Facilitated & Tutored Drama Workshops for 15-26yrs and Adults
2006 Flinders University
Drama Lecturer in Stanislavski Method
2006 AC Arts
Voice Lecturer in Linklater Method
2006 City of Tea Tree Gully Council
Project Coordinator for Blank Page Project
2006 Budgie Lung Theatre Company
Theatre Residency – Drama Workshops
2006 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Drama Tutor – Actors Lab/Drama Workshops in Schools
2005 AC Arts
Voice Lecturer in Linklater Method
2005 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Drama Lecturer – Kaurna Plain Primary School
2005 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Drama Lecturer – Actors Lab
2005 Actors Ink
Drama Lecturer – Professional Development / Production Troupe / Elite Ensemble
2004 Restless Dance Company
Drama / Dance Lecturer – Young People with/without a disability
2004 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Drama Lecturer – Image VS Truth / Contact / Playing Action / Buddies
2004 Actors Ink
Professional Development / Production Troupe / Elite Ensemble
2004 Vitalstatistix
Drama Lecturer – one-off workshops for schools
2003 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Drama Lecturer – Emerging Artists Program – 16 to 26yrs
2003 Actors Ink
Drama Lecturer – Professional Development / Production Troupe / Elite Ensemble
2003 Southern Youth Theatre Ensemble
Drama Lecturer – Syte Voice Workshops – 1st and 2nd music
2002 Adelaide Music Conservatorium
Voice Lecturer – Linklater Voice Workshops 1st and 2nd music
2002 Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
Drama Lecturer – Creative Playground – 5 to 8 year olds
2002 Actors Ink
Drama Lecturer – Professional Development / Elite Ensemble
2001 Actors Ink
Voice Lecturer – Linklater Voice Technique – 1st, 2nd and 3rd acting
2001 Actors Ink
Drama Lecturer – Workshops and Professional Development classes
2000 Centre for the Performing Arts / AIT Arts
Voice Lecturer – Linklater Voice Technique – 1st, 2nd and 3rd acting
2000 Actors Ink
Drama Lecturer – Workshops and Professional Development classes
1999 Actors Ink
Drama Lecturer – Workshops and Professional Development classes
1999 Cheryl Bradley Dance Studio
Drama / Dance Lecturer – Workshops and Performances